Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services 

The Director of Physical Development Works and Services, on behalf of the Vice-Chancellor and the entire Staff of the directorate welcome you to the website of the Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services.

The webpages contains information on:

General information about the directorate: 
History of the directorate:
Sections under the directorate: 
Staff of the directorate:

Services provided by the directorate:

Thank you for your interest in the Directorate of Physical Planning and Development. We do hope you will enjoy your stay with us as you go through our website.

General Information

As one of the non- academic directorate of the National Open University of Nigeria, the Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services plays a vital role in the achievement of the educational objectives of the University by providing and maintaining physical facilities of the University including transportation.

The directorate is headed by a Director who is responsible to the vice-Chancellor for the day-to-day activities of the directorate. 

History

The Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services formally called the Project Department was created at the inception of the University. The directorate started with 3 staff in the year 2002. Today, we have 63 staff in the directorate, comprising of well seasoned Architects, Engineers, Quantity Surveyors, Estate Officers and Administrative Staff.

The Directorate is at the Lagos Headquarter and has operational offices in Abuja and Kaduna.

Sections Under the Directorate

Sections under the Directorate include:

  • Administration:
  • Design and construction Section:
  • Project Evaluation and Monitoring Section:
  • Civil/Structural Section:
  • Mechanical Section:
  • Electrical/Electronic Section:
  • Facility Management Section:
  • Transportation Section:

Services

Services provided by the Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services include but not limited to:

  • Planning, Design and Supervision of Capital Projects:
  • Monitoring of Physical Developmental projects of the University:
  • Preparation of Contract Documents:
  • Coordinate the services of Consultants on Capital Projects:
  • Maintenance of facilities (both University owned and rented for University use):
  • Provision of transport services in the University.
  • Liaise with all the financing Bodies and Agencies on behalf of the University in respect capital fund utilization and appropriation:
  •  
  • Serve as Technical Adviser to the vice-chancellor on matters relating to physical development: 

Staff

1. ALFA,  Abubakar Y. (Arch.) -Director

2. ABULU,  Smart  - Deputy Director

3. IJAOLA,   Olanrewaju Opeyemi (Mrs)- Chief Estate Officer 

4. ODAMA, Moses E. - Principal Technical Officer I (Mechanical) 

5. ADEGBITE,  Adetayo A. - Assistant Chief Technical  Officer 

6. AJAYI, K. Olujimi - Chief Technical Officer  (Mechanical) 

7. ABUBAKAR,  Ladan I. - Artisan I (Plant Operator) 

8. ASHAOLU,  Olusegun R. -  Principal  Technical  Officer I (Production)

9. ALBERT,  Sunday C. - Principal Technical Officer II

10. ANA,  Aniyom A. - Higher Technical Officer (Electrical) 

11. ATTAHIRU, Ambrose - Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Mechanical) 

12. AKINREMI, Semiu Awofe - Higher Technical Officer (Electrical) 

13. ADESIDA, A.  Michael - Chief Technical Officer 

14. ALUKO, Sunday Love - Principal Electrical Engineer

15. GOODNEWS, John - Technical Officer (Plant Operator) 

16. ONIKOYI, Fatai - Higher Technical Officer 

17. OTON, Abraham Usenobong - Senior Technical Officer (Electrical) 

18. AMOLE, Irele Patience -Senior Planner

19. IBRAHIM, M. Joseph - Senior Technical Officer 

20. AKASSA, I. Wilson - Senior Technical Officer 

21. OYETIMEIN, Adekunle M. - Senior Estate Officer 

22. JEGEDE, V. Olubukola - Senior Quantity Surveyor 

23. EME G. Chukwuemeka - Senior Estate Officer 

24. OMONAIYE Tunde - Principal Technical Officer I (Quantity Survey) 

25. AKUESHI Enyinnnaya - Chief  Architect 

26. JOSHUA Wamanyi F.     (Mr.)

27. AJULO .M. Emmanuel (Mr.)

28. ALFA Aisha N (Miss)

29. GBUM Maryam S. (Miss)

30. OSHO Damilola Motunrayo (Mrs.)

31. ONYEBUCHI Nkiru Vivian (Mrs.)

32. OYETIMEIN Adekunle M.

33. PITAN A. Ademola (Mr.)

34. ISERE Sunday

35. IBRAHIM Adam (Mr.)

36. OSHO, Damilola motunrayo - Senior Electrical Engineer

37. OGUA, A. Augustine - Supervisor (Plant Operator) 

38. AGBALI, Michael - Chief Artisan (Plant Operator) 

39. ONWUZULUMBA, Christian - Assistant Chief  Artisan (Plant Operator) 

40. NYONYONWAN, Lucky O. -Senior Supervisor (Electrical) 

41. ODUNLAMI, Adeshina - Senior Supervisor (Refrigeration & AC Tech.) 

42. AKPA, Michael  Ogbonna- Chief Artisan (Carpentry) 

43. EMIN, Iloke Johnson - Principal Technical Officer I

44. NWEDE, Francis - Chief Artisan (Plumbing) 

45. GYANG, Chuwang Majei - Chief Artisan (Plumbing)

46. IGWE, Igwe Olugu - Principal Electrical Engineer

47. ADUH, Egwim Glory - Principal Technical Officer II (Planning) 

48. EKE, McPherson Chinedu - Assistant Chief Supervisor (Plant Operator) 

49. ONITOLO, Akolawole Rafiu - Principal Technical Officer II (Elect/Elect) 

50. EZRA, Lamela - Senior Estate Officer 

51. ABDULLAHI, Hauwa Haruna - Senior Estate Officer 

52. YAKUBU, Gukas Nambet - Principal Technical Officer II (Estate) 

53. OPARA, Anthonia Omonor - Principal Technical Officer II (Civil Engr.) 

54. IBRAHIM, Mu'azu - Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

55. ALABI, Lukman O. - Chief Artisan (Carpentry) 

56. OLABODE, Semiu A. - Assistant Chief Artisan ( Carpentry) 

57. NWOSU, Enyinnaya -Senior Estate Officer 

58. ISERE, Sunday - Senior Engineer 

59. OJEI, Emmanuel - Engineer I (Builder) 

60. BASHIR, Habibu B. - Senior Engineer 

61. OLARENWAJU, Omotoyinbo -Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

62. ALABI, Funsho - Assistant Chief Artisan (Plumbing) 

63. IBRAHIM, Adam - Senior Engineer (Civil) 

64. ANIUKWU, Rosemary  O.  Senior Estate Officer 

65. YAHAYA,  Shekodiza - Chief Artisan (Carpentry) 

66. SALIHU, Zainab - Chief Artisan (Catering) 

67. BAWA, Sylvester Patrick - Assistant Chief Artisan ( Carpentry) 

68. EMERUWA, Chinoso - Project Officer I

69. ALFA, Aisha N. - Senior Architect 

70. ABUBAKAR, Isah Danladi - Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

71. JOSHUA, Wamanyi F. - Senior Architect 

72. GBUM, Maryam S. - Senior Architect 

73. UZOCHUKWU, Marchie Emmanuel  - Senior Technical Officer (Building) 

74. AMOKE, John O. - Assistant Technical Officer ( Maintenance and Lift Operator) 

75. UDO,  Thankgod - Senior Technical Officer 

76. TAGWAI, Joel Athonty - Higher Technical Officer ( Programming) 

77. AKINSOLA, Oluwole - Senior Technical Assistant (Electrical) 

78. OJO George Stephen-Chief Technical Assistant 11 (Electrical)

79. MUSA Ibrahim Bala-Senior Technical Officer (Electrical)

80. YAKUBU Yahaya Mohammed-Senior Executive Officer (Electrical)

81. DAVID Philip Lift Assistant 11

82. HANANIA Obed Garba-Chief Technical Assistant 11(electrical)

83.AMODU Monday -Assistant Chief Artisan (maintenance Officer)

84.SALIFU Mathew-Senior Technical Officer

85.ABBA Adama Aja-Chief Technical Officer (Survey)

86.MALA Abba Jato-Assistant Tech.Officer (Estate)

87.KAFARAN Umar Mohammed-Assistant Chief Technical Officer (Electrical)

88.SALIHU Yakubu Mana -Higher Executive Officer (Electrical)

89. EHISUORIA Easter Areghan- Artisan 11(Refrigeration & Air Conditioning )

90. TOMPEY Japhat -Assistant Technical Officer( Estate)

91.DIKKO Lawal Umaru-Higher Technical Officer (Quantity Surveying)

92. ODIGIE Innocent Christopher-Assistant Technical Officer (Electrical)

93.AYEGBA Fidelis Ferdinand-Engineer 1

94.AKOH Victor Ekwuojo-Engineer 11

95. EMERUWA Emeka Emmanuel-Civil Engineer 11

96. NUFFI Ebenmosi Tiniya - Higher Technical Officer 

97.UDOIWOD Uduak Dan- Engineer 11

98. APEH Samuel Benjamin- Higher Technical Officer (Electrical)

99. EMERE Michael Obinna-Engineer 11(Civil)

100. YARO Safiyanu- Higher Technical Officer(Electrical)

101.ABDUL Zainab Suleiman-Architect 1

102.VERISSIMO Yetunde -Engineer 11

103.ALEMIKA Segun Rotimi-Planning Officer 11

104.MUHAMMAD D.Hafiz -Estate Officer 11

105.SALIFU Aduku Jonathan-Engineer 11 (Electrical)

106.AKOLAWOLE Opeyemi Yetunde-Quantity Surveyor 11

107. AHMAD Shamsuddeen-Quantity Surveyor 11

108. YAHAYA Akoh Samuel -Engineer 119Civil)

109.IGOMU Joseph -Assistant Technical Officer

110.IDACHABA Friday Ogbadu-Estatr Officer 11

111. ISAH James Ejeh - Engineer Officer 11

112. VINKING Rimamtsiwe George -Architect 1

113.ADAMU Murtala Mustapha  Engineer 11

114.SALAMI Bose Success-Higher Technical Officer (Estate)

115.ABBAS Umar -Higher Executive Officer (Electrical)

116. AHMED Ali -Higher Executive Officer 

117.AKAEHOMHE Natty Okoeguale-Estate Officer 11

118.AKANJI Olugbenga Sunday-Engineer 1

119.OYEWOLA John Oluwapamilerin-Engineer 11

120.MUHAMMAD Aisha Musa-Architect 11

121.PETERS  Hadiza Uyomi-Principal Technical Officer 11

 

 

 

 

Contact

For further information contact:

ARC. A.Y.ALFA,

The Director,

Directorate of Physical Development Works and Services
National Open University of Nigeria
Plot 91,Cadastral Zone,Nnamdi Azikiwe Express Way,
Jabi-Abuja.

aalfa@nou.edu.ng, or ppd@nou.edu.ng

S.A ABULU
DEPUTY DIRECTOR

sabulu@nou.edu.ng 

LANRE  IJAOLA (MRS)
DEPUTY CHIEF ESTATE OFFICER

lagbeyo@nou.edu.ng

Type (Directorate or Unit)
Directorates
Directorate/Unit Name
Directorate of Physical Development, Work & Services
Director/Head
Arch. Abubakar Y. Alfa
Email
dpp@noun.edu.ng

How to Find Us

                    NOUN New Logo

National Open University of Nigeria
University Village
Plot 91, Cadastral Zone
Nnamdi Azikiwe Expressway
Jabi, Abuja 
Nigeria

E-mail:centralinfo@noun.edu.ng

Contact the Abuja Head Quarters between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers:
08079917938, 07064701747, 09082907092

Contact the Lagos Office between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers: 09056463036, 08038514090

Visit a Study Centre.

© 2021 National Open University of Nigeria. All rights reserved.