Bursary

Welcome to Bursary, a directorate in National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN), Lagos. We are poised to provide financial guide to management, custodian of study and other materials, act as interface for the University with students, Government agencies and other parties and lots more.

 

ODEIGAH, ERNEST  N.(MBA,B.Sc,FCNA,MNIM,ACTI,CFE)
Bursar, NOUN

General Information

Being the bedrock of the university finances, the Directorate has Seven main units viz:

  • Treasury and Fund management
  • Final Accounts & Reports
  • Expenditure
  • Budgetary control Payroll 
  • Students Accounts
  • Store & Warehouse
  • Business and Auxiliary Services Unit (BASU)

Each of the units above is headed by Chief Accountants who are professionals in their respective fields.

Services and Activities

The Directorate is saddled with the following responsibilities:

  • Provision of financial information to management for day-to-day activities and other supervisory bodies- Accountant General Office, Auditor General Office, National University Commission and other relevant governmental agencies.
  • Responsible for the preparation of the University accounts and its statutory audit as at when due.
  • Responsible for safe guarding of University assets in all the locations
  • Liaise with financial Institutions – Banks, Insurance companies, Pension fund Administrators on behalf of the University.
  • Responsible for the collection and disbursement of funds.
  • Recipient and custodian of study and other materials of the University.
  • Act as interface with students having PIN Code problems.
  • Assisting students in their registration exercise.
  • Budget and budgetary control and continual matching of budget to actual for variance analysis purpose.
  • Advice management on variances that would impact negatively on the school’s finances.

CONTACT DETAILS:

Odeigah Ernest: 08039516831
E-mail address: eodeigah@noun.edu.ng, obodos4ever@yahoo.com

 

MEMBERS OF BURSARY STAFF (NOUN) HEADQUARTERS AND STUDY CENTRE

 

                                                BURSAR’S OFFICE

1.Mr. ODEIGAH, Ernest N.    -BURSAR

2. DANGANA, John A.            -Principal assistant Registrar

3. Mr. CHIMEZIE, Noah A.      - Senior Assistant Registrar

4. IKALUMHE, Francisca        -Assistant Registrar

5. SIMON Monica                    -Senior Environmental Attendant

6. Nelson Faith                        -Senior Clerical Officer

7. OLUMO Aron Aronto           -Clerical Officer 

                                           DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTS

8. ODEBODE Funso Babatunde      -Director

                                           EXPENDITURE AND CONTROL UNIT

 9. Mr. FALOLU, Kolawole M.             -Deputy Bursar

 10. Mr. UJADUGHELE Charles          -Chief Accountant

 11. ALHAJI Attayi A.                            -Principal Exec. Officer(Acct)

 12. ABBAH David Achem                    -Senior Accountant

 13. NEJO Adeyemi Victor                   -Senior Accountant

 14. YAKUBU Monday                          -Accountant I

 15. OGUNLOYE M. Oluwaseun         -Accountant II

 16. ISA Jibrin                                     -Executive officer

 17. IKIRA Aliyu Mustapha                 -Asst. exect officer

 18. OBEDIENT Ubochi                      -Senior Environmental Attendant               

                                        BUDGET UNIT

 19. ALE, Akin Solomon                       -Deputy Bursar 

  20. CHUKWUTO O. Nnamdi             -Deputy Bursar

  21. MAMUDU Khalid                          -Principal Accountant

  22. LOIS John Istabus                       -Senior Exect Officer(Acct)

                                     TREASURY & FINANCE UNIT

 23. IBRAHIM Ramatu  O.                    -Deputy Bursar

 24. Mr. EJETEH Christopher                -Chief Accountant

 25. Mr. ADENUBI M. Adeyinka             -Principal Accountant

 26. Mr. UGAGBE Friday O.                   -Senior Accountant

 27. ROSEMARY Audu                           -Senior Accountant        

 28. Miss OJIEH, Blessing Ngozi            -Senior Accountant

 29. OGBONA Ifeoma Joy                       -Accountant  II

                                FINAL ACCOUNTS & REPORT UNIT

 30. ISIAKA Taofiq                                   -Chief Accountant

 31. NWAGBA Felix N.                            -Chief Accountant

 32. AUTA Solomon A.                             -Senior Accountant

 33. BASSEY, Enefiok Effiong                 -Senior Accountant

 34. FOLASADE Oladele                         -Senior Accountant

 35. IPAYE David O.                                 -Chief Clerical Officer

                                                      BASU

 36. Mr. Awoyemi, E. Paul                         -Chief insurance Officer 

 37. URIYOM Peter Mashem                     -Principal Accountant

 38. EBINUM O. Augusta                            -Higher Exec. Off. (Insurance)

 39. OLABISI B. Aliu                                     -Accountant II

 40. SAIDU Shuaibu                                     -Asst.Chief Clerical Officer

                                                PAYROLL UNIT

41. SHADO Samson                                    -Deputy Bursar

42. USENI Yusuf Onwude                            -Principal Accountant

 43. Mrs. ADAGIRI Patience Onya                -Principal Accountant

 44. HOSEA Nanwal Dakorom                       -Senior Accountant

 45. AISHATU Ibrahim                                    -Accountant II

 46. UDEGBUNAM Esther Ifeoma                 -Accountant  II

 47. OBIAGELI Nwuya                                    -Accountant  II

 48. Patience Yakubu Edeoeje                       -Assistant Executive Officer (Acct)

 49. ISAH Muhammed Gulak                          -SNR. Environment Attendant

                                      STUDENTS ACCOUNT UNIT

 50. Mr. AKOM, Paul                                      -Deputy Bursar

 51. Mr. OYEWOLE Akinola James                -Chief Accountant

 52. Mr. ENEJO, Anthony O.                          -Principal Accountant

 53. Miss ANYAOGU Georgina Ijeoma           -Senior Accountant

 54. OBETEN Monday Brenden                      -Accountant II

 55. Miss FIONA E. Igbogbo                            -Accountant

 56. ABUBAKAR Lawan Abdullahi                   -Executive Officer

                                             STORES

 57. Mr. Patrick Opara                                      -Chief Store Officer

 58. ARUBI Napolen F.                                      -Deputy Chief Store Officer

 59. Mrs. ONIRETI, Ganiyat T.                           -Principal Store Officer

 60. Mr. EKUNDAYO Rowland                           -Principal Store Officer

 61. BRIDGET Momoh                                       -Principal Store Officer

 62. Mr. Nwonu N. Christian                               -Principal Store Officer

 63. OGBONA Izuchi Joy                                    -Senior Store Officer

 64. OBERIGBO Agadigbo O.                             -Store officer I

 65. EBUTE A. Sunday                                       -Store officer I

 66. OBIJURU Georgenia O.                               -Store officer I

 67. ODUNUKAN Bukola Yemisi                          -Higher Exec. officer(Acct.)

 68. CLEMENT O. Moris                                       -Higher Exec. officer(Stores)

                      NORTH CENTRAL WARE-HOUSE JABI, ABUJA

 69. NATHANIEL Peter Daul                                 -Senior Store Officer

 70. EYIKA Olu Samson                                        -Heo (Store)

  71. MUSA Teri Ali                                                 -Heo (Store)

  72. OIBOH E.John                                               -Heo (Store)

                                 WARE-HOUSE, JABI JUNIOR-STAFF

 73. GEORGE Ameh                                              -Assistant Store Officer

 74. BALA Zakari Umar                                           -Asst. Chief Clerical officer

 75. MUSA Ahmed Tomai                                         -Assistant Store Officer

 76. ISHIAKA Rabiu Hasan                                       -Assistant Store keeper

 77. ABDULLAHI Adamu                                           -Senior Store Keeper

 78. AGUNNANA Gift D.                                             -Clerical Officer

 79. DALU N. Sara                                                      -Environmental Attendant

Type (Directorate or Unit)
Directorates
Directorate/Unit Name
Bursary
Director/Head
Mr. Ernest Odeigah
Email
bursary@noun.edu.ng

How to Find Us

                    NOUN New Logo

National Open University of Nigeria
University Village
Plot 91, Cadastral Zone
Nnamdi Azikiwe Expressway
Jabi, Abuja 
Nigeria

E-mail:centralinfo@noun.edu.ng

Contact the Abuja Head Quarters between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers:
08079917938, 07064701747, 09082907092

Contact the Lagos Office between 8am and 4pm on any of the following numbers: 09056463036, 08038514090

Visit a Study Centre.

© 2021 National Open University of Nigeria. All rights reserved.